YRS Terms and Conditions/Privacy Policy - Your Riding Success

Privacy Policy

[Version 1.1: Last Updated 4th June 2020]

We are serious about protecting your online privacy. It is important to us to be clear about what data we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. This privacy policy explains our views and practices concerning privacy, and how they may apply to you as a user of our website. We aim to comply with Australian Privacy Laws, the GDPR (for EU users) and the California Privacy Laws (for users to which these laws are applicable).

1. DEFINITIONS

When we talk about ‘us’, we mean the entity detailed in the Schedule, we are the operator of www.yourridingsuccess.com, www.dressagemastery.com, www.fearlessridingsuccess.com, www.yourgoalsettingsuccess.com, www.yourhealthmastery.com and/or www.yourcompetitionsuccess.com and any subdomains (‘website’). When we talk about ‘you’, we mean you as a participant or user of our website or services of our website.

‘Personal data’ or ‘personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.

Membership terms and conditions can be found here.

2. STAYING ANONYMOUS

You can browse our website anonymously, although cookies may collect IP and use data. You will not be able to access our services anonymously. Once you access our services, including for example by requesting information by providing your email address or subscribing to a program, we will begin collecting your personal information in accordance with this policy. The more interaction we have with you, the more personal information we are likely to collect.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

We collect personal data about you when you give it to us for an agreed purpose. This generally occurs when you complete an online enquiry for a service, request information (for example enquire about a resource) or when you subscribe to our newsletter or place an order through our online services. We may use this information to contact you about the service and related services you have inquired about or to supply a product you have purchased.

Other than as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties including advertisers or strategic partners.

We collect and process the minimum amount of information required to deliver our requested services to you. We process this information to fulfill your request. This information includes:

  • Your first name (and last name if this is required for billing)
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your residential and/or postal address (if required for billing purposes)
  • Your Facebook user name (if this is different to your actual name) if required to allow you access to a closed Facebook group
  • If applicable, some information about your riding experience and practice

If you make a purchase, we will also store your IP address. We process this information for our legitimate business purpose of matching your IP address with your account. Unless stated otherwise in this policy, personal information will be held for our business purposes for a period of up to 5 years (unless you subscribe to our services for a longer period). After that time, we may still retain your personal information however if we do so, it will be in a form where personal details are de-identified. This means you will not be able to be identified once the data is made anonymous.

With your permission, we may use your email address to send you emails about new products, free and premium content and special events. These emails may contain links to blog posts, YouTube videos, reports/whitepapers etc. We process this information based on your consent. You may always withdraw your consent and unsubscribe to these emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us at support@yourridingsuccess.com.

If you interact with us via our blog or on social networking sites (eg. Facebook, Twitter. Google+, Linkedin, Instagram), we may receive information about you. We may process this data as a legitimate business interest to properly administer our business and website and communications with users. You should be aware that personal information you disclose on those social media sites is publicly available.

We accept payments using PayPal or Stripe on-line payment services. They provide us with the online eCommerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. We never take custody of or store your financial information. Financial information you provide to these third-party sites is managed according to their own privacy policy. We will share your personal data with our payment service provider only to the extent necessary to process your payments or deal with refunds or complaints in relation to your payments.

Testimonials

If you provide us with a testimonial, you give us your consent to use on our website or other marketing material, your name together with your personal image (if provided) and testimonial wording. You also give us permission to store this information in our secure records together with your email address and the year in which we provided you the services related to your testimonial. We will retain and use this information for it’s intended purpose while it is relevant to our business. We process this information based on your consent, which you may withdraw. If you withdraw your consent for use of a testimonial, we may not be able to remove all past uses of your testimonial however we will not reuse your testimonial in the future.

If our website is acquired by or merged with another company or business, your personal data may be transferred to the new owners so they may continue to support and sell the products and services of the website. Provided the new owners have a privacy policy that is compliant with current laws, by agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to such a transfer.

We also may share your personal information when required to do so by law or with our professional advisers to obtain advice, for instance if there is a breach of the terms and conditions, or to meet our accounting or compliance obligations. Functional businesses may also have access to your personal information to complete their function (for example if we have IT work completed on our systems or if a marketing agency is helping with automation of our emails). Functional businesses will not be able to use your personal information for their own use.

4. COOKIES

We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting company, to collect or view social media, app or website traffic information and to enable our website to function smoothly. For example, we use a log-in cookie so users do not have to enter their username and password each time they visit our site.

We use tracking pixels (for example Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. We use these technical and functional cookies to do tasks such as to identify you when you visit our site, manage your log in, remember your preferences, for security purposes, for analysis and to generally improve your experience and manage your sessions on our website.

We use remarking pixels from [eg. Facebook and Google] to aid in customised, targeted follow up advertising. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information, as a legitimate business interest, to help to track your use of our online services to improve your user experience and the quality of our services.

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

You can find out more about our cookie policy here.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics with the add-on “_anonymizeIP()” so that the IP addresses later transmitted to Google are shortened and modified in advance on the European servers to prevent any direct references to particular persons. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit our website using a mobile device (e.g. a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics viathis link. By activating the link, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

With your permission, our website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. If you are younger than this age, please consult your legal guardians.

Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

5. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF DATA

Our website is hosted using cloud hosting provided by WP Engine who apply appropriate security protocols. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://wpengine.com/legal.

Our CRM is hosted and managed by Ontraport and your personal information is stored through Ontraport’s data storage, databases and the general platform. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Ontraport’s data privacy policy can be found here: https://ontraport.com/legal.

Depending on your location, your personal information may cross Country boarders and may be stored in a jurisdiction with different privacy laws to where you live. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we use third party hosting and storage providers with industry standard security (and aim to use only third-party providers who are certified for secure data handling). We also internally take reasonable precautions and aim for industry best practice to avoid mis-use, interference loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. Hard copy information (if any) is securely stored in Australia.

DISCLAIMER: While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data. If you feel this is not sufficient, please do not provide us with your personal information, or, if you have already provided personal information, please contact us and we will securely destroy it.

6. COLLECTION OF DATA OF MINORS

Our website is not intended to be used by minors nor do we do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 13.

If you are the guardian of a minor and suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed (use the contact information in the schedule below).

7. DATA RIGHTS

You have the right to ensure:

  • We process your data fairly and lawfully and within the purpose and/or consent it was provided to us.
  • Your data is accurate.
  • The data collected by us is not excessive.
  • Your data is accurate.

To ensure this happens, you can:

  • Have your data updated and amended if incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • Restrict the level of processing or automated processing we do.
  • Know how long we keep your data.
  • Ask us to erase your data and be forgotten.
  • Ask us to provide details of the personal data we hold.

To achieve this, at your request, and upon production of satisfactory identification, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed (eg what information we have stored), on what basis, and by whom.

You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time by applying directly to us using the contact information in the schedule below.

If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and your data may still be used in the meantime.

You may request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third party organisations processing data on our behalf.

If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.

If you make a request to be forgotten, we may not be able to immediately remove your information from our back-up however will remove your information on the next scheduled update to our back-up data.

8. CONTACT US

Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal data. Use the contact details listed in the below schedule. We will respond to you within 30 days and take action, within reason, as quickly as possible.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office. For example, in Australia this would be the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is important to us that our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page. The ‘last updated’ date and version number are shown at the top of the policy to help you keep track of any changes. Membership terms and conditions can be found here.

Schedule 
Where used in this privacy policy, we and us meansYour Riding Success Pty Ltd ACN 609 665 625
PO Box 125
Garfield, Victoria 3814
Australia
Our contact detailsIf you have questions, require more information, have a complaint to register or details to amend, correct or delete in relation to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via email at:
Email Address: info@yourridingsuccess.com
You may also contact us by phone on +61 422 227 364. If calling from outside of Australia, international call rates and charges may apply